Monday, August 29, 2016

Change Is In The Air!

Hello everyone! This week has been an exciting week! As Elder Clark and I were out tracking, we ran into some ladies who had a hawk and a tiny falcon.  We also had an Asian lady stop us on the street for directions.  We walked her to her destination and then picked her up as an investigator! The Carlisle Elders should be meeting with her sometime later this week.
Which brings me to my next point! I'm getting transferred!!!!!!! So, come Wednesday, I will no longer be in the Carlisle area. I will be serving now in the Susquehanna area, which is near Baltimore! Any letters or packages that you may want to send me, please hold on until next week, when I can get my new apartment address. It's pretty exciting! I'm going miss Carlisle! I have had lots of amazing experiences here, but I know that the Lord will keep preparing me for more amazing experiences in the future. I hope you all have a great week!
We had Zone Training last week and this is the Chambersburg Zone! 
I will be in a different zone and district next week, so I will try to send pictures!

While we were out tracting, we ran into these cool ladies holding hawks!

Soooo, naturally I had to take to a picture with it! :)

Elder Clark wanted one too!

We also saw this tiny falcon!

A member also had a hermit crab! It was cool to see it!

Happy Birthday Mom!

Monday, August 22, 2016

We Are Truly Blessed!

Hello Everyone! I hope you have had a very cool week, because it's still very hot and humid here! It's been a very awesome week, though! We found someone who spoke Spanish that wanted to talk to us. We had the Spanish Elders talk to her over the phone. We also had a Spanish Book of Mormon in our car, so we gave it to her. It was very cool!
Yesterday, we were also able to pick up a Nigerian family from Liberia. It was one of the most spiritual lessons that I have had and to see how humble they are, is truly inspiring. This family lost just about everything due to the war and unrest in Liberia.  They know that everything they have is from God. As they told us their life story, my heart just fell to pieces, teaching them and seeing how they live. I know that I am so blessed with everything that I've have been given. We are truly blessed to be living in the circumstances that we do. I know with all of my heart that this gospel is true. It blesses people's lives and gives hope to those that have none.
Next week, I will know whether or not I will stay in the Carlisle area or will be transferred. If you are planning on sending me letters or packages, just be aware of that. Thank you for all your love and support! :)
We had a very interesting taco lesson!

Me having some fun with the camera!!!

Still having fun!

Yep, that was my picture roster for the week!
I will try to find more interesting things to take pictures of, besides me! ;)

Just hanging out with the Pittsburgh missionaries!

Monday, August 15, 2016

It's All About Family!

Recently I have thought a lot about families. After seeing all of the different challenges that families face and then seeing how the gospel is able to strengthen and uplift their lives, it is truly a blessing. I'm grateful to watch this happen. We were able to teach an African family from Liberia this week! They are super humble and have such a strong faith in Jesus Christ. I'm super happy to be able to serve the Lord in this great work and to be able to bless the lives of so many.
I also had a very hot week! The temperatures have been in the 110's for most of this week and the humidity was pretty scary too. Needless to say, laundry day was much needed. I did go on a hike today and took some pretty cool pictures! Thank you all for the love and support! Hope you all have a great week! 
Elder Richards and me holding guinea pigs!  I was on exchanges with him for the day.

Still holding the pig.

We went on a hike today! 

All the trees!

The black thing is a snake!

This was a memorial we found on the trail. Super sad, but really cool.
Elder Clark wanted a fun photo!

Gotta take a selfie!

This is the view from the top of the hill!  There are no mountains here,
even though every one says these are mountains. ;)

Another cool view!

Cool view of the lake!

Selfie with district!

And another one.

This one didn't turn out too great, but oh well!

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

Washington D.C. Temple!

Hello Everyone! This week has been an amazing week and it flew by way too fast!  It was soooooo good to be at the temple and to feel of the spirit that is there and receive revelation about my life.  It’s an amazing temple. I loved it!
We were able to witness the baptism of Caden this week. He has been investigating the church for 2 years. He knew it was true and did everything a member would do, even wore a CTR ring. It's been super cool to see him commit to the gospel and change his life.
I don't have time to write the rest of my week, but I will email you all next week!
These are some pictures I took at the temple!  I hope you enjoy them.

This is the entrance to the temple!

I really like these plates that were on the front.

Had to get a temple selfie afterwards!

The missionaries in front of the temple!

I know how much my mom loves signs. ;)

Finally got to go to CafĂ© Rio!!!  I totally miss this place!

Oh man, that tostada was good. :)

This is a cannon ball shot that was fired at Carlisle in the 1800's during the civil war.

I have been wanting a bird to land on my arm for
sooooo long and now it finally happened! ;)

This is Sister Souba and she gave our recent covert,
Caden, a yellow watermelon.  She was super proud of it.

This was an exciting day!  So glad I could be a part of it!

We found the Batmobile today!!!

Sister Dunlap had lunch with the missionaries and sent Elder Ainsworth's mom this photo!

Monday, August 1, 2016

Another Baptism!

Hello Everybody! Sorry for the delay on last week’s update, but everything is going great! My new companion, Elder Clark is awesome and has a real desire to share the gospel with everyone, so we have been walking a lot this past week!
I was able to see the baptism of our newest member Dani. It was a very awesome experience and the spirit was definitely strong. I was also able to confirm her a member of the church and give her the gift of the Holy Ghost! It was a really cool experience and I know that she will remember that day for the rest of her life. We have another baptism coming up this Saturday for Caden, who has been taking lessons from the missionaries for a while, but is now ready for baptism. The work has been going good and I know the Lord has been blessing our efforts to find those who need to hear the message that we share.
I will be going to the Washington D.C. Temple this Thursday! I can't wait to be able to go through the temple again and feel the spirit that is there. Next week there will be lots of temple pictures! Other than that, I have been knocking doors most of the week, looking for more people to teach. I know that this church is true and that the message we share, blesses people’s lives in ways that we can never imagine. I know that my Savior loves me and each one of us. I'm glad for this opportunity to serve and change people's lives. I hope you all have a great week!
Cool Baptistery shot of me and Elder Clark!

This is Dani!  It was a very exciting day!

This is Brother Seitz. He has been with us for every lesson with Dani,
so it was cool to see him baptize her.

The middle one is Elder Ainsworth in Japanese!
A member wrote this for me.  It was super cool!